Home / Film / The 72nd Golden Globe Awards – 2015 Nominations’ List
golden-globe-awards-2014

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards – 2015 Nominations’ List

Today the nominees were announced of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards, where stars and directors of film and TV will be honoured during the ceremony hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey. “Birdman” is in the running for 7 Globes, while Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Imitation Game”) and Eddie Redmayne (“The Theory of Everything”) will battle against in each other.

In the television category we see returning favourites: “Downton Abbey”, “Game of Thrones”, “Orange is the New Black”, “Tue Detective”,”The Good Wife” and “House of Cards”, with new drama series “The Affair” and “Fargo” starring Martin Freeman added to the mix.

Have a look at the complete nominations list below.

The Golden Globe Awards ceremony will air on Sunday 11 January at 8 pm ET/5 pm PT on NBC

Film

Best actor in a motion picture – drama 

  • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
  • David Oyelowo (Selma)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best actress in motion picture – drama

  • Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman)
  • Bill Murray (St Vincent)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
  • Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
  • Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)
  • Helen Mirren (The 100 Foot Journey)
  • Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
  • Quevenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge)
  • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
  • Edward Norton (Birdman)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
  • JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

  • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
  • Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
  • Emma Stone (Birdman)
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)
  • Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Best motion picture – drama

  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Into the Woods
  • Pride
  • St Vincent

Best director – motion picture

  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Ava DuVernay (Selma)
  • David Fincher (Gone Girl)
  • Alejandro Gonzálex Inárritu (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Imitation Game
  • Birdman

Best animated feature film

  • Book of Life
  • Box Trolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Big Hero 6
  • Lego Movie

Best foreign language film

  • Force Majeure Turist
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines Mandariinid

Best original song – motion picture

  • Big Eyes (Big Eyes)
  • Glory (Selma)
  • Mercy Is (Noah)
  • Opportunity (Annie)
  • Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I)

Best original score – motion picture

  • Interstellar
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Birdman
  • Gone Girl

Television

Best actor in a TV series – drama

  • Clive Owen (The Knick)
  • Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
  • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
  • James Spader (The Blacklist)
  • Dominic West (The Affair)

Best actress in a TV series – drama

  • Claire Danes (Homeland)
  • Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
  • Juliana Marguiles (The Good Wife)
  • Ruth Wilson (The Affair)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Louis CK (Louie)
  • Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
  • Ricky Gervais (Derek)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Lena Dunham (Girls)
  • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)
  • Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best actor in a mini-series or a motion picture made for television

  • Martin Freeman (Fargo)
  • Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
  • Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
  • Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
  • Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Best actress in a mini-series or a motion picture made for television

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honourable Woman)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)
  • Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
  • Frances O’Connor (The Missing)
  • Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best supporting actor in a series, mini-series, or motion picture made for television

  • Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
  • Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
  • Colin Hanks (Fargo)
  • Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
  • John Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series, or motion picture made for television

  • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
  • Kathy Bates (AHS: Freak Show)
  • Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best TV series – drama

  • The Affair
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • House of Cards

Best TV series – musical or comedy

  • Girls
  • Jane the Virgin
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent

Best mini-series or motion picture made for television

  • Fargo
  • The Missing
  • The Normal Heart
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • True Detective

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*